Privacy Policy

Company, Maroon Red respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strive to provide a safe, secure user experience. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. This Policy covers the processing of all personal data and sensitive personal data whose use is controlled by Maroon Red.

  1. Purpose of Personal Data collected

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our websites and the other related channels may be processed for the following purposes (collectively, "Purposes"):

  • promoting, advertising and enhancing our products;
  • to direct market our products and/or services to you;
  • to send you updates on products, promotions (where applicable);
  • to understand and analyze our sales, and your needs and preferences;
  • to manage, verify and complete transactions with you;
  • to manage and verify your membership for our customer loyalty scheme (where applicable);
  • to improve our services;
  • to understand and analyze our sales, and your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to process exchanges or product returns;
  • to respond to your requests or complaints;
  • providing customer care and enhancing customer satisfaction;
  • to process your payment transactions including without limitation to credit control services; and
  • to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority such as billing, taxation , auditing purposes.

 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We will keep confidential all personal information collected through our website. We may however disclose such information within the Company, its associated companies, a person or company acting on behalf who has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided they have a right to such information for the Purposes set forth hereinabove in accordance with the terms and conditions set out herein.

We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor). "Vendor" in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us. "Processing", in relation to Personal Data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data including organization, compilation, retrieval disclosure of the Personal Data for verification purposes.

We will also disclose your personal data to government authorities if we are forced to by law. We may also disclose your personal information to anyone else that has a right to it under Malaysian law so long as they can prove they have the authority to do.

  1. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

We will keep any personal information you give us as long as there is a reason to do so, for instance to satisfy the law or regulations, or to protect our interests. If not, then we will destroy it by purging it from our electronic, manual, and other filing systems according to our internal procedures and schedules.

  1. How Email and 'Contact Us' messages are being handled

We may preserve the content of any email or "Contact Us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including but not limited to compliance, auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

  1. Consent of Individual

By giving us your personal information, you are giving us consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information under the terms of this policy and any relevant privacy and data protection laws in Malaysia. We may only process personal data with the consent of the data. If you do not wish to give us this consent, then please do not use any of the electronic forms in our website.

  1. Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to this Website, or any part of the this Website by users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

  1. Data Security

This Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

We will ensure that any personal data which is collected, stored and processed, is stored securely where all source documents are well kept, computerized personal data is protected by passwords; and individual passwords are kept confidential and not disclosed or shared with other employees to enable log-in under any other employee's personal username and password.

A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

  1. Links

This Website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We have established relationships with advertisers and/or business partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any advertisers and/or business partners access to any information entered by users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed to the user upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than the Website may then opt out of completing the registration.

  1. Right of Access to Personal Data

Under the Act, you have the right of access to your Personal Data held by us and to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to correct your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request in writing to:

MAROON RED…………….

Address: ………………………….

………………………………………

or         Email: enquiry.maroonred@gmail.com

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our Website and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the Website from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.